Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Magnolia grandiflora Coolwyn Gloss

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Magnolia grandiflora Coolwyn Gloss

MaggraCG
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A4, A11
Size: 40cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $181.12 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $199.24 inc GST
A13
Size: 20cm
Available: 35
$/Unit (EX GST): $19.95 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $21.94 inc GST
Botanical Name: Magnolia grandiflora Coolwyn Gloss
Common Names: Southern Magnolia, Bull Bay,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Dense, Upright

Description:
Coolwyn Gloss is an attractive dense leaved tree well suited to the residential garden. Very glossy dark-green leaves have a velvety rusty brown underside. Large white, fragrant flowers mainly in the warmer months. Grows approx. 5m tall x 4m wide. Use as a feature tree. Used widely in domestic gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Park And Gardens

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Magnoliaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown, Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display