Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Macadamia integrifolia Lots A Nuts

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Macadamia integrifolia Lots A Nuts

MacintLAN
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 17cm
Available: 19
$/Unit (EX GST): $19.90 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $21.89 inc GST
Botanical Name: Macadamia integrifolia Lots A Nuts
Common Names: Macadamia Nut Tree, Tucker Time,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
If you like delicious nuts straight from your own garden, Lotsa Nuts™ will produce them by the bucketload. Grow it as a screen or more formal hedge and reap the harvest every year. Lotsa Nuts™ has handsome shiny lobed leaves and pendulous perfumed cream flowers in spring, so you could grow them in a large decorative containers for a courtyard or open paved area as young flowering fruiting plants, and transplant into your garden later. Hardy in cool temperate to tropical climates in humus-rich clay loam, neutral to acid pH. Happy in open sunny or partially shaded sites. Medium frost tolerance. Will also thrive in near-coastal sites with deep humus and mulching.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Bush Tucker, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Possums

Cultural Notes: Plant in moist well drained soil and apply an organic mulch. Fertilise with a native specific fertiliser. Prune to shape in late spring or late summer Images and information supplied by Austraflora.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display