Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lupinus polyphyllus

Botanical Name: Lupinus polyphyllus
Common Names: Garden Lupin, Large Leaved Lupine, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
A stunning short-lived perennial plant with bright green palmate leaves. At the onset of Summer tall flower spikes emerge with purple, pink, yellow, blue or white blooms, making a bold and bright feature to the garden. As well as being a ornamental feature to the garden it does add nitrogen to the soil for other plants to uptake, a great companion plant also.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Cut Flower, Feature, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Fabaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Assorted, Blue, Pink, Purple, White, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lupinus polyphyllus

Luppol
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B12
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.26 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.48 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display