Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Luma apiculata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Luma apiculata

Lumapi
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C2, C8
C4
A12
C2, C8
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Size: 7cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $30.61 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
C4
Size: 20cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.98 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.97 inc GST
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.64 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.40 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.43 inc GST
Botanical Name: Luma apiculata
Common Names: Chilean Myrtle,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Dense, Oval, Shrub Like

Description:
Bushy evergreen shrub or small tree with olive-green glossy leaves and brown bark. Small fluffy white flowers in Spring and Summer followed by purple berries. Grows approximately 5m tall x 3m wide. It's dense habit makes this a great choice for screening.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Park And Gardens, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display