Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lotus berthelotii Red Flash

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lotus berthelotii Red Flash

LotberRF
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
C1
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.08 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
C1
Size: 30cm Hanging Basket
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $21.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $23.10 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lotus berthelotii Red Flash
Common Names: Parrots Beak, Lotus Vine Flower, Pelican Beak, Coral Gem,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
An ornamental, deciduous, creeping, groundcover that originated from the Canary Islands. The attractive foliage has needle like grey blue leaves that make a great backdrop for the stunning crimson red and orange parrot beak shaped flowers that appear during spring and summer. The creeping habit makes it perfect to cascade over a retaining wall, pot or a hanging basket making a stunning display.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Fabaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Orange, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low, Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display