Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lotus berthelotii

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lotus berthelotii

Lotber
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4
Size: 14cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lotus berthelotii
Common Names: Parrots Beak, Lotus Vine Flower, Pelican Beak, Coral Gem,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers, Groundcovers Climbing / Twining, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
An ornamental, deciduous, creeping, groundcover that originated from the Canary Islands. The attractive foliage has needle like grey blue leaves that make a great backdrop for the stunning crimson red and orange parrot beak shaped flowers that appear during Spring and Summer. The creeping habit makes it perfect to cascade over a retaining wall, pot or a hanging basket making a stunning display.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Fabaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Grey
Flower Colour: Yellow, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low, Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display