Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Loropetalum chinense rubrum China Pink

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Loropetalum chinense rubrum China Pink

LorcrCP
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C2, C8
A2, A9
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 13
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.98 inc GST
A2, A9
Size: 30cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $54.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $60.06 inc GST
Botanical Name: Loropetalum chinense rubrum China Pink
Common Names: Pink Chinese Fringe Flower,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded

Description:
Purple foliaged evergreen shrub with pink tassel flowers predominately in Spring. Great in a shrubbery mass planted, in pots or as a hedge. Grows approx 1.5m high and 2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Hamamelidaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Purple, Red
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display