Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Loropetalum chinense Purple Prince

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Loropetalum chinense Purple Prince

LorchiPP
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 17cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.07 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.38 inc GST
Botanical Name: Loropetalum chinense Purple Prince
Common Names: Chinese Fringe Flower,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
Stunning multi-stemmed evergreen shrub with deep purple foliage that turns burgundy in Spring. Pretty pink fuchsia shaped flowers adorn the branches in Spring adding seasonal interest. Foliage is soft to touch and Purple Prince's mounding habit is suitable for mass planting, informal hedging and specimen planting. Grows approx 1.8 tall x 1.8m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Hamamelidaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Purple
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display