Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Loropetalum chinense Plum Gorgeous

Botanical Name: Loropetalum chinense Plum Gorgeous
Common Names: Chinese Fringe Flower,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
Plum Gorgeous has deep plum colour foliage that forms a mound which becomes covered in bright magenta tassled flowers during Spring and again in Autumn. With a compact form to about 1m high and 1.5m wide, and a delightfully graceful habit, it naturally maintains a dense shape as it grows. This habit makes it ideal for hedging as well as a feature plant in a container. Loropetalum Plum Gorgeous is a no fuss solution to many uses in the home garden, and is minimal maintenance once established.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Hamamelidaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Loropetalum chinense Plum Gorgeous

LorchiPG
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Available: 28
$/Unit (EX GST): $19.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $21.72 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display