Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lophostemon confertus

Botanical Name: Lophostemon confertus
Common Names: Brush Box, Queensland Brush Box, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Broad Domed, Oval, Rounded

Description:
A fast growing Australian native tree that is used widely in Melbourne and Sydney as a street tree and in large parks and gardens. It will tolerate a range of soil conditions, heavy pollution and also relatively resistant to most pest and diseases. Small white-cream flowers appear in summer. It is a great shade tree option.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m >10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Park And Gardens, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display