Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lophomyrtus ralphii Black Stallion

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lophomyrtus ralphii Black Stallion

LopralBS
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 36
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.74 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lophomyrtus ralphii Black Stallion
Common Names: Bubbleleaf, Ramarama,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Hardy evergreen shrub from New Zealand with shiny, green new growth that matures to striking deep purple foliage. Foliage intensifies to red in the cooler months Contrasts well against traditional green plants and works well as a low to medium hedge. Creamy, white flowers appear in late Spring through to summer. Grows approx 1.5m tall x 70cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Water well until established. Tip prune regularly to maintain density and desired shape.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Black, Purple, Red
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display