Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lonicera hildebrandiana

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lonicera hildebrandiana

Lonhil
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $16.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.48 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lonicera hildebrandiana
Common Names: Giant Burmese Honeysuckle,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers, Hedging / Screening Climbing / Twining, Spreading

Description:
A hardy growing Honeysuckle with large glossy green leaves and beautifully fragrant yellow flowers from late Spring and early Summer followed by red berries. Fantastic climber to grow on fences and walls.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Caprifoliaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display