Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lomandra longifolia White Sands

Botanical Name: Lomandra longifolia White Sands
Common Names: Spiny Head Mat Rush, Basket Grass,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Tufting, Upright

Description:
White Sands is a beautiful Lomandra featuring stunning soft variegated foliage and small yellow flowers from April to October. The lightly coloured foliage provides great contrast in the garden. Grows approx. 60cm tall x 60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Embankment, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Asparagaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, White, Variegated
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lomandra longifolia White Sands

LomlonWS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.55 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.70 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display