Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lomandra longifolia Verday

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lomandra longifolia Verday

LomlonVer
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
C9, Indoor, POS
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 33
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.14 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.95 inc GST
C9, Indoor, POS
Size: 14cm
Available: 61
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.18 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lomandra longifolia Verday
Common Names: Spiny Head Mat Rush, Basket Grass, LL364,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Tufting

Description:
Fine leaved, compact and fast growing, this is an improved version of Lomandra longifolia. Growing approx 50cm x 50cm, narrow arching glossy green foliage is soft to touch and well suited to commercial use, mass planting and as a container plant. Small clustered, yellow perfumed flowers on bracts appear in Spring through to Autumn adding to this hardy plants appeal. This beautiful tufting native is very drought and frost tolerant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Asparagaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display