Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lomandra longifolia Tanika

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lomandra longifolia Tanika

LomlonTan
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Specials, D6
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
B5, Indoors
B4, D6
B4, D6
Specials, D6
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
C3, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Specials, D6
Size: 5cm Tray of 36
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $122.85 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $135.14 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.97 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.74 inc GST
B5, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 141
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 157
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.47 inc GST
B4, D6
Size: 17cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.54 inc GST
Specials, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 114
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 17cm
Available: 57
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.81 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.19 inc GST
C3, Specials
Size: 20cm
Available: 63
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.66 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.82 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lomandra longifolia Tanika
Common Names: Spiny Head Mat Rush, Basket Grass, LM300,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Tufting

Description:
Lomandra Tanika has been performing in landscapes across Australia for over a decade. An evergreen, improved compact fine leaf form, this low maintenance plant is perfect for landscape professionals and gardeners alike. Small yellow flowers from April to October, Tanika® Lomandra is also soft to touch so kids will enjoy this plant as well. Grows : 50 - 60 cm high x 65 cm wide. Uses: Ideal for borders, specimen planting and mass planting.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display