Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lomandra longifolia Nyalla

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lomandra longifolia Nyalla

LomlonNya
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 48
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.14 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.95 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 20cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.22 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $16.75 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lomandra longifolia Nyalla
Common Names: Spiny Head Mat Rush, Basket Grass, LM400,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening Tufting

Description:
Lomandra Nyalla has evergreen fine leaf foliage that looks like a grass tree, but it’s trunkless, faster growing and doesn’t need annual trimming. Improved blue grey foliage is accompanied with small yellow flowers from September to October. Nyalla® Lomandra has good erosion control and strengthens the soil 328% (2007 Paananen, Layt;Study). Size: 80 - 90 cm high x 80 - 90 cm wide. Uses: Mass planting and specimen planting. Great for coastal gardens, has a high tolerance to salt spray.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes, Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display