Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lomandra longifolia Long John Silver

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lomandra longifolia Long John Silver

LomlonLJS
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.03 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 20cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.55 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.80 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lomandra longifolia Long John Silver
Common Names: Spiny Head Mat Rush, Basket Grass,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Dense, Tufting

Description:
A dense, grass-like tufting plant with attractive fine grey foliage. An excellent plant for borders, path edges, narrow beds and amongst bold rock work; dramatic in large containers in tough situations. Suitable for cool temperature, sub-tropical to semi-arid climates, in well drained clay loams or sandy soils, neutral to low acid pH.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display