Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lomandra longifolia Katrinus Deluxe

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lomandra longifolia Katrinus Deluxe

LomlonKD
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B4, D6
Specials, D6
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.72 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.49 inc GST
Specials, D6
Size: 7cm
Available: 186
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.62 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.89 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lomandra longifolia Katrinus Deluxe
Common Names: Spiny Head Mat Rush, Basket Grass,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
'Katrinus Deluxe' is an improved form of 'Katrinus' with bigger flowers and a more dense compact form. Looks amazing when planted en masse, and strengthens the soil up to 366% (2007 Paananen, Layt; Study). 'Katrinus Deluxe' lives on natural rainfall, but occasional top up watering will be required in extreme drought. Size: 70cm high x 70 cm wide. Uses: Mass planting and specimen planting.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Any Any

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Cut Flower, ErosionControl, FireRetardant, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display