Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lomandra longifolia Fine N Dandy

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lomandra longifolia Fine N Dandy

LomlonFND
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B4, D6
A10
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 39
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.72 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.49 inc GST
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.98 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.97 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 34
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.03 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lomandra longifolia Fine N Dandy
Common Names: Spiny Head Mat Rush, Basket Grass,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Dense, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Lomandras are a collection of multi-purpose mat rushes. Some are planted for foliage and habit, and others display special flowering attributes. Upright or weeping, purple-grey or green-leaved, they thrive in well drained clay loams or gravelly soils; cool moist to hot dry climates are all suitable. They are hardy, versatile, low maintenance choices for compact borders, pathway edging or in rock work in bold landscapes, they are also frost hardy. Fine n Dandy has Dense fine-leaved tufting foliage with scented yellow flowers

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Feature, Fragrant Garden, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Plant in moist well drained soil and apply an organic mulch. Remove spent flower stems if desired. Feed with low phosphorus native fertilizer early spring or late summer Images and information supplied by Austraflora.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asparagaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display