Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lomandra longifolia Evergreen Baby

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lomandra longifolia Evergreen Baby

LomlonEB
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 76
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.14 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.95 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lomandra longifolia Evergreen Baby
Common Names: Spiny Head Mat Rush, Basket Grass, LM600,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
A compact form that handles drought and wet feet has been highly sought after. A tough version of Lomandra that is half the size of Tanika. Evergreen Baby™ Lomandra gets lots of golden flowers in spring and is sterile. Grows to 40-45 cm high x 45 cm wide. Use for mass planting, feature plant, borders.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Habitat, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display