Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lomandra longifolia Empress

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lomandra longifolia Empress

LomlonEmp
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 17cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.55 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.70 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lomandra longifolia Empress
Common Names: Spiny Head Mat Rush, Basket Grass,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Pendulous, Rounded, Tufting

Description:
Empress, a new Lomandra with a unique look and a tough, resilient nature. An ideal Lomandra for high-traffic areas or playgrounds. Its soft foliage poses no threat to passers by, pets or children compared to the traditional Lomandra which has sharp foliage. Flowers are produced in profusion and create an interesting contrast against the emerald green foliage. Create an interesting display with multi-levelled plantings or use Empress in the traditional mass planting.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Embankment, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asparagaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display