Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lomandra longifolia confertifolia Little Lime

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lomandra longifolia confertifolia Little Lime

LomlcLL
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
B3
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 227
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.19 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.11 inc GST
B3
Size: 14cm
Available: 41
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.72 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.39 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lomandra longifolia confertifolia Little Lime
Common Names: Spiny Head Mat Rush, Basket Grass,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Grass-like native derived from Lime Tuff. Bright green, upright foliage is finer than Lime Tuff and stays lush all year round. No flowers are produced. Great for low borders, as an accent colour as a feature or massed in large landscapes. Grows approx 50cm x 50cm.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display