Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lomandra longifolia confertifolia Katan

Botanical Name: Lomandra longifolia confertifolia Katan
Common Names: Mat Rush, L. longifolia x L. confertifolia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Native tufting plant with arching, fine mid-green foliage. Sweet smelling flowers form within the foliage and attract native butterflies. Great for borders and mass planting in difficult sites. Grows 50cm x 50cm.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Formal Garden, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asparagaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display