Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lomandra longifolia

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lomandra longifolia

Lomlon
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C4
Specials, D6
B9, Tubes, Specials
A12
C3, Specials
C2, C8
B12
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C4
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.06 inc GST
Specials, D6
Size: 5cm Tray of 36
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $62.37 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $68.61 inc GST
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 10cm
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.68 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.04 inc GST
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.64 inc GST
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 78
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.36 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.79 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 27
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.40 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.43 inc GST
B12
Size: 7cm
Available: 90
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.62 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.89 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lomandra longifolia
Common Names: Spiny Head Mat Rush, Basket Grass,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Tufting native perennial grass with arching, glossy green strap-like foliage. Leaves often taller than the cream coloured flower spikes. Fast growing and long living, suits both domestic gardens and commercial settings.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, ErosionControl, FireRetardant, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display