Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lomandra hystrix

Botanical Name: Lomandra hystrix
Common Names: Slender Mat Rush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Large strappy leaved lime green tufting native with a wide range of tolerances. Can grow to 2m high. Yellow flowers sit amongst and slightly above the foliage in Spring and Summer. Versatile, will grow in sun and shade. Great soil binder for boggy areas, embankments and erosion control. Fleshy bases of the leaves are edible.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Borders / Shrubbery, Bush Tucker, ErosionControl, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Asparagaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lomandra hystrix

Lomhys
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C9, Indoor, POS
B9, Tubes, Specials
B9, Tubes, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C9, Indoor, POS
Available: 47
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.05 inc GST
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.85 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.24 inc GST
B9, Tubes, Specials
Available: 133
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $3.96 inc GST
B9, Tubes, Specials
Available: 21
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.95 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.44 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display