Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lomandra fluviatilis Shara

Botanical Name: Lomandra fluviatilis Shara
Common Names: River Mat Rush, ABU7,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Lomandra Shara is a tough fine leaf compact form with blue grey tones and masses of yellow flowers that sit above the foliage. A very drought tough plant with a smaller height for mass planting in landscapes. Shara™ Lomandra is very Phytophthora tolerant which makes it suitable for use in more humid climates and tolerating heavier soils. It is also a soft and kid friendly plant. Shara™ Lomandra is a good erosion control option as it strengthens the soil 225%. Size: 45-55 cm high x 50 cm wide. Uses: Mass planting in wet and dry areas. Number 1 performing rooftop garden plant

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Any Any

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lomandra fluviatilis Shara

LomfluSha
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.14 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.95 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display