Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lomandra cylindrica Lime Wave

Botanical Name: Lomandra cylindrica Lime Wave
Common Names: Mat Rush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Highly ornamental tufting native with bright lime coloured foliage enhanced in Spring and Summer by elegant bright yellow blooms. Grows approximately 70cm x 70cm. Use to cascade over walls, in pots or mass plant for impact. Soft to touch a good choice for lining pathways.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Habitat, Lawn Alternatives, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display