Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lomandra confertifolia Shortscape

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lomandra confertifolia Shortscape

LomconSho
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3, Tubes
Size: 14cm
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.16 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lomandra confertifolia Shortscape
Common Names: Mat Rush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Dense, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Grass-like native with a dense, clumping habit. Butterfly attracting flowers appear within the plant in spring. Best mass planted for impact. Grows approx 30cm tall x 35cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display