Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lomandra confertifolia rubiginosa Mist

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lomandra confertifolia rubiginosa Mist

LomcrMis
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 7cm
Available: 35
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.62 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lomandra confertifolia rubiginosa Mist
Common Names: Mat Rush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Lomandra Mist has dark blue-grey leaves that weep gracefully back to the ground. In summer fragrant small yellow flower spikes emerge from reddish-brown buds. Mist grows to a height of 0.3 - 0.5m and has a spread of 0.3 - 0.5m making it excellent as a specimen plant; or it can also be planted on mass for erosion control. This Lomandra is excellent to use for contrast low level plantings where height restrictions are required in urban streetscapes. Mist can be used to create borders; or for under storey planting in the home garden.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Habitat, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Topiary / Espalier, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Grey
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display