Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lomandra confertifolia rubiginosa Frosty Tops

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lomandra confertifolia rubiginosa Frosty Tops

LomcrFT
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A10
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 26
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.98 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.97 inc GST
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 136
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.19 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.11 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 31
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lomandra confertifolia rubiginosa Frosty Tops
Common Names: Mat Rush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Tufting

Description:
Grey-green tufting native grass with narrow arching foliage. Butterflies are attracted to the yellow flowers from Autumn to Spring. Foliage is soft, quite child and pet friendly. Use for foliage near pools, in containers or mass planted in the garden. Great for coastal landscapes. Grows approx. 50cm x 50cm.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display