Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lomandra confertifolia rubiginosa Aqua

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lomandra confertifolia rubiginosa Aqua

LomcrAqu
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B3, Tubes
B3, Tubes
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B3, Tubes
Size: 10cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.72 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.20 inc GST
B3, Tubes
Size: 14cm
Available: 13
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.16 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lomandra confertifolia rubiginosa Aqua
Common Names: Mat Rush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Native grass-like Lomandra with a clumping growth habit. Attractive finely textured, aqua-blue foliage holds fragrant yellow flowers throughout spring and summer. Similar to Lomandra Floral Cascade, but the foliage is a truer blue. Great for borders and containers. Grows approx 50cm tall x 75cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Embankment, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display