Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lomandra confertifolia Misty Green

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lomandra confertifolia Misty Green

LomconMG
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
C2, C8
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 32
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.19 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.11 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 13
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.44 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.88 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 40
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lomandra confertifolia Misty Green
Common Names: Mat Rush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Dense, Tufting

Description:
Lomandra Misty Green is a very attractive selection of Lomandra confertifolia spp. rubiginosa with fine green leaves that weep gracefully back to the ground. In summer fragrant small yellow flower spikes emerge from reddish-brown buds. This plant is extremely hardy, tolerating moderate frost as well as the dry conditions during periods of drought. Misty Green grows to a height of 0.3 - 0.5m and has a spread of 0.3 - 0.5m making it excellent as a specimen plant; or it can also be planted on mass for erosion control.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Foliage Feature / Colour, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: Yes
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display