Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lomandra confertifolia Little Tuffy

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lomandra confertifolia Little Tuffy

LomconLT
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3, Tubes
Size: 14cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.16 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lomandra confertifolia Little Tuffy
Common Names: Mat Rush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Tufting

Description:
Tough grass-like native with clumping, weeping habit. Masses of fragrant, yellow flowers in summer. Sweet smells flowers attract butterflies. Useful for erosion control, commercial use, borders, coastal sites and containers. Grows approx 50cm tall x 60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Topiary / Espalier, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asparagaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display