Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lomandra confertifolia Echidna Grass

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lomandra confertifolia Echidna Grass

LomconEG
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
C2, C8
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 65
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.08 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 34
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.44 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.88 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lomandra confertifolia Echidna Grass
Common Names: Mat Rush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Compact, clump forming native grass with lush, lime green foliage. Great mass planted or as a potted feature.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Tolerates not only drought but also humidity and frost - useful especially for Qld. Prefers well drained soil. Can prune lightly to enhance shape if required.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display