Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lomandra confertifolia cylindrica Lime Divine

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lomandra confertifolia cylindrica Lime Divine

LomccLD
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C3, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 34
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lomandra confertifolia cylindrica Lime Divine
Common Names: Mat Rush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Attractive tufting native plant with soft, fine, gracefully weeping lime coloured foliage. Bright yellow flower spikes appear within the foliage from Spring through Summer. This is a hardy, versatile, low maintenance choice for compact borders, pathway edging or the ‘icing on the cake’ in rock work in bold landscapes. Grow Lime Divine in containers for balconies & patio display ~ a bonus to the busy person who will get a lot of pleasure with not much effort. Grows approx 50cm tall x 70cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display