Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lomandra confertifolia

Botanical Name: Lomandra confertifolia
Common Names: Mat Rush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Dense grass-like native with soft bright green foliage and yellow spring flower spikes hidden within the foliage. Grows approx 50cm tall and 70cm wide.Small, hidden cream to yellow flower spikes in spring to early summer. Suitable for high pedestrian areas as foliage and flowers are soft to touch.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Habitat, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lomandra confertifolia

Lomcon
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3, Tubes
Size: 10cm
Available: 40
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.62 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display