Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lomandra affinis cylindrica Fibre Optic

Botanical Name: Lomandra affinis cylindrica Fibre Optic
Common Names: Mat Rush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Rounded, Tufting

Description:
Fibre Optic has quickly become a favourite with its soft foliage posing no threat to the dedicated gardener or passers by, unlike many Lomandra varieties that produce stiff foliage and long flower spikes. It bears small pale yellow flowers that don't grow large spikes and stand out beautifully against the lime-green foliage. Only growing to about 60cm or so high, it's a well suited option for smaller, low-maintenance gardens or mass plantings in larger gardens for a more dramatic effect.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Asparagaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display