Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lobularia maritima

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lobularia maritima

Lobmar
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 14
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.31 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lobularia maritima
Common Names: Sweet Alyssum, Sweet Alison,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Mat Forming, Spreading

Description:
Showy spreading mat-forming perennial with greenish-grey foliage and masses of tiny sweet-scented white flowers during Spring and Autumn. Fantastic for garden beds, planted in mass or containers. Alyssum is often treated as an annual. Grows approx. 20cm tall x 30cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Brassicaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display