Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Livistona australis

Botanical Name: Livistona australis
Common Names: Cabbage Tree Palm, Cabbage Palm,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Trees Open Canopy, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
Tall, slender native rainforest palm with an attractive large crown of 2m long fan-like fronds and clusters of creamy-white flowers appear in Autumn and Winter, followed by black fruit. Great to use for an indoor plant. Grows approx. 20m tall x 6m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Indoor Plant, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Scale

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Arecaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display