Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lithodora diffusa Grace Ward

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lithodora diffusa Grace Ward

LitdifGW
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lithodora diffusa Grace Ward
Common Names: Purple Gromwell,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Mat Forming, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Low-growing spreading groundcover with dense green foliage and small blue star flowers from late Spring through Summer. Grows approx 15-30cm tall x 1m wide. Great for rockeries and perennial borders.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Feature, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Boraginaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display