Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Liriope muscari Variegata

Botanical Name: Liriope muscari Variegata
Common Names: Variegated Lilyturf, Lily Turf, Border Grass, Monkey Grass,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Running, Tufting

Description:
Variegated, glossy green strappy leaved perennial growing to approx 30cm tall. Clumps expand slowly and are not invasive. Purple flower spikes sit above the foliage in late summer, followed by black coloured berries in winter. Mass plant as a lawn alternative, drift through borders, use in containers and edge pathways with tough little plant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: All Year
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display