Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Liriope muscari Summer Beauty

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Liriope muscari Summer Beauty

LirmusSB
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C3, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C3, Specials
Size: 20cm
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.66 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.82 inc GST
Botanical Name: Liriope muscari Summer Beauty
Common Names: Lilyturf, Lily Turf, Border Grass, Monkey Grass,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Dense, Tufting

Description:
Clump forming evergreen perennial with glossy, strap-like foliage. Produces upright spikes of rounded, bell shaped blue-violet flowers in spring and summer. Flowers sit above the foliage. Perfect for use as a border, mass planting or container plant. Grows to approximately 30cm high and 40cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display