Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Liriope muscari Silvery Sunproof

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Liriope muscari Silvery Sunproof

LirmusSSu
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 30
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.26 inc GST
Botanical Name: Liriope muscari Silvery Sunproof
Common Names: Lilyturf, Lily Turf, Border Grass, Monkey Grass,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Dense, Tufting

Description:
Variegated, glossy green and silver strappy leaved perennial growing to approx. 30cm tall. Clumps expand slowly and are not invasive. Purple flower spikes sit above the foliage in late Summer. Mass plant as a lawn alternative, drift through borders, use in containers and edge pathways with tough little plant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Embankment, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver, Variegated
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display