Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Liriope muscari Royal Purple

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Liriope muscari Royal Purple

LirmusRP
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 48
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.26 inc GST
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 100
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.26 inc GST
Botanical Name: Liriope muscari Royal Purple
Common Names: Lilyturf, Lily Turf, Border Grass, Monkey Grass,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Liriope muscari Royal Purple grows to a height of 40cm and produces showy dark purple bell shaped flowers from early summer until autumn. This is a hardy Liriope and a good all rounder, suitable for landscape projects and maintained gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Formal Garden, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display