Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Liriope muscari Isabella

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Liriope muscari Isabella

LirmusIsa
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.08 inc GST
Botanical Name: Liriope muscari Isabella
Common Names: Lilyturf, Lily Turf, Border Grass, Monkey Grass, LIRF,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Fine leaf, compact spreading Liriope. Isabella® is a one mow per year lawn alternative or border. Given time, or planted close together, it will form a dense ground cover or border. In summer, Isabella has a distinctive display of showy pink flowers throughout the top of its foliage. Isabella grows to about 40cm high, with a wide spread of 50cm, making it an excellent ground cover,border or around stepping stones.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Any Any

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Asparagaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display