Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Liriope muscari Evergreen Giant

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Liriope muscari Evergreen Giant

LirmusEG
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
C11, Indoor
C4, C11
A8, Indoors
A10
B9, Tubes, Specials
C4
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
B7
C9, Indoor, POS
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 40
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.72 inc GST
C11, Indoor
Size: 20cm
Available: 55
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
C4, C11
Size: 14cm
Available: 55
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.06 inc GST
A8, Indoors
Size: 17cm
Available: 62
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.08 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.28 inc GST
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 67
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.52 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.97 inc GST
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 10cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.16 inc GST
C4
Size: 14cm
Available: 14
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 34
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.26 inc GST
B7
Size: 14cm
Available: 29
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
C9, Indoor, POS
Size: 14cm
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Liriope muscari Evergreen Giant
Common Names: Lilyturf, Lily Turf, Border Grass, Monkey Grass,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Strappy dark green leaved evergreen perennial with a clump forming habit. During spring and summer the foliage provides a perfect base to a profusion of violet-purple flowers held high on spikes. As a ground cover, plant 40cm apart for a fine-textured look. Evergreen Giant will retain this appearance for many years. This variety is very forgiving in high traffic areas as it will bounce back if trodden on! Very versatile, use as an edging plant, mass plant or as a potted feature in a container.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Scale

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display