Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Liriope muscari Elmarco

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Liriope muscari Elmarco

LirmusElm
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A4, A11
A8, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A4, A11
Size: 14cm
Available: 40
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.34 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.17 inc GST
A8, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 50
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
Botanical Name: Liriope muscari Elmarco
Common Names: Lilyturf, Lily Turf, Border Grass, Monkey Grass,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Liriope Elmarco is a dwarf form of Liriope Big Blue. A very hardy and versatile clump forming evergreen perennial with glossy, strap-like foliage. Produces blue-purple flowers. Perfect for use as a border, mass planting or container plant. Tolerates dryness, mass plant for impact or line along pathways. Grows to approximately 30cm high and 40cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display