Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Liriope muscari Big Blue

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Liriope muscari Big Blue

LirmusBB
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B7
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B7
Size: 14cm
Available: 46
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 85
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.26 inc GST
Botanical Name: Liriope muscari Big Blue
Common Names: Lilyturf, Lily Turf, Border Grass, Monkey Grass,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
A very hardy grass like plant with a profusion of flower spikes in late spring and early summer. This plant is ideal for small gardens, rockeries, borders and general landscaping. Grows approx 50cm tall x 50cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display