Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Liriope muscari Amethyst

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Liriope muscari Amethyst

LirmusAme
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 27
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.97 inc GST
Botanical Name: Liriope muscari Amethyst
Common Names: Lilyturf, Lily Turf, Border Grass, Monkey Grass, LIRTP,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Compact Liriope with dark green foliage. Grows to an average size of 40cm tall by 40cm wide. Amethyst has tall purple flowers well above the foliage. Can be used for mass plantings, rockeries, ornamental flowering gardens. Suitable for use all over Australia.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Any Any

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Asparagaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display