Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Liriope gigantea

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Liriope gigantea

Lirgig
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.92 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.11 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 36
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.72 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.29 inc GST
Botanical Name: Liriope gigantea
Common Names: Giant Lilyturf, Lily Turf, Border Grass, Monkey Grass,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Strappy dark green leaved evergreen perennial with a clump forming habit. During spring and summer the foliage provides a perfect base to a profusion of violet-purple flowers held high on spikes. As a ground cover, plant 40cm apart for a fine-textured look. Very versatile, use as an edging plant, mass plant or as a potted feature in a container. Grows approx 40cm x 90cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Scale, Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display